World Fighting League: Final 8 – Fight Results

Date: 22 September 2018
Location: Almere, The Netherlands
Place: Topsportcentrum Almere

*The fighting records are shown this way: (Wins- Losses- Draws).
*All the fights are 3 rounds and 3 minutes, except if otherwise is shown.
*All the fights are kickboxing rules, except if otherwise is shown.
*In case the post is a ”results” post, green colour is the winner and the purple colour shows how the win was.
*(CC) means current champion.
*If the names, country, fighting record or anything else is incorrect, please send a message below and we will fix it immediately.

The heavyweight tournament started with 16 fighters in World Fighting League: Final 16. The current 8 fighters you see now have thus won from their opponent in the 1/8 finals. However, some fighters that qualified themselves for the final 8 at the last event have signed with other promoters and WFL has thus replaced them.
The winner of the Heavyweight Tournament not only wins €100.000, but also a Bellator Kickboxing contract.

Another surprise tournament in this event is the lightweight (-70KG) tournament starting with 16 fighters. The final 8 in this weightclass will take place at the next World Fighting League event.

To see the fight results of World Fighting League: Final 16 click here:
https://www.perfectkickboxing.com/world-fighting-league-final-16-fight-results/

MAIN CARD

(-???KG)
Maximo Suarez  vs.  Armen Hovhannisyan  DECISION
Spain                      Armenia
???                         ???

Heavyweight (+95KG) (Final)
Murat Aygun  vs.  Nordine Mahieddine  DECISION
Turkey                 France
???                      ???

(-65KG) (Female)
Amel Dehby  vs.  Jorina Baars  KO IN ROUND 1
France                The Netherlands
34-2-0                44-0-3

(-85KG) (Boxing)
Nesim Najih  vs.  Anouar Alharthe (3×1,5minutes)  DECISION
Turkey                Morocco
???                     ???

Heavyweight (+95KG) (Semi-Final)
Andrei Stoica  vs.  Nordine Mahieddine  DECISION
Romania               France
???                       ???

Heavyweight (+95KG) (Semi-Final)
Murat Aygun  vs.  Sam Tevette  DECISION
Turkey                 Senegal
???                      ???

Heavyweight (+95KG) (Quarter-Final)
Fred Sikking   vs.   Nordine Mahieddine  DECISION
The Netherlands    France
???                       ???

Heavyweight (+95KG) (Quarter-Final)
Andrei Stoica  vs.  Levi Kuyken  DECISION
Romania               Belgium
???                       ???

Heavyweight (+95KG) (Quarter-Final)
Sam Tevette  vs.  Clyde Brunswijk  DECISION
Senegal               Suriname
???                      ???

Heavyweight (+95KG) (Quarter-Final)
Murat Aygun  vs.  Fabio Kwasi  DECISION
Turkey                 The Netherlands
???                      ???

Heavyweight (+95KG) (Quarter-Final) (Reserve Fight)
Martin Terpstra  vs.  Dexter Suisse  DECISION
The Netherlands      The Netherlands
???                         ???

(-36KG) 
Geraldo Holzken  vs.  Mohamed Sanhayi (J-Class)(3x1minutes)  DECISION
The Netherlands        Morocco
???                           ???

Lightweight Tournament (-70KG) (1/8 Finals)
Yordy Laret    vs.    Younes Smaili  DECISION
The Netherlands     Morocco
???                        ???

Lightweight Tournament (-70KG) (1/8 Finals)
Cedric Manhoef  vs.  Lofogo Sarour  TKO IN ROUND 3
Suriname                 South Sudan
???                          ???

Lightweight Tournament (-70KG) (1/8 Finals)
Mo Hendouf  vs.  Andrei Ostrovanu  DECISION
Morocco             Romania
???                    ???

Lightweight Tournament (-70KG) (1/8 Finals)
Marcel Verhaar  vs.  Walid Hamid  DECISION
The Netherlands      Morocco
???                         ???

Lightweight Tournament (-70KG) (1/8 Finals)
Mitchell Lammers  vs.  Siyar Fakhari  DECISION
The Netherlands          Afghanistan
30-1-0                       51-4-0

Lightweight Tournament (-70KG) (1/8 Finals)
Anouar Lahmaj  vs.  Marcelino Kemna  DECISION
Morocco                  Suriname
25-7-0                    26-5-0

Lightweight Tournament (-70KG) (1/8 Finals)
Jos van Belzen  vs.  Romano Duin  DECISION
The Netherlands      The Netherlands
???                         ???

Lightweight Tournament (-70KG) (1/8 Finals)
Zahid Zairov  vs.  Anis Karkach  DECISION
Uzbekistan          Morocco
???                     ???

(-72,5KG) 
Faisal el Mahdaoui  vs.  Mike Olvers (B-Class)  KO IN ROUND 3
Morocco                       The Netherlands
???                              ???

UNDER CARD

(-82,5KG) 
Mourad Robio  vs.  Vernon Piet (B-Class)  TKO IN ROUND 3
Morocco                ???
???

(-67KG) 
Marouane el Kasse  vs.  Brahim Hamdi (B-Class)  DECISION
Morocco                       Morocco
???                              ???

(-70KG) 
Mike Frenken  vs.  Tim Smit (B-Class)  TKO IN ROUND 2
The Netherlands    The Netherlands
???

(-66KG) 
Nino de Wid  vs.  Jorginho Girbaran (B-Class)  TKO IN ROUND 2
???                     ???
???                     ???

(-66,5KG) 
Brandon Fos  vs.  Damièn van Ommeren (B-Class)  DECISION
???                     ???
???                     ???

(-63KG) 
Denino Westerhof  vs.  Rabar Ismael (C-Class)(3x2minutes)  DECISION
???                             ???
???                             ???

(-61,2KG) (Female)
Iris van Kempen  vs.  Estelle Kailola (C-Class)(3x2minutes)  DECISION
???                           ???
???                           ???

(-68KG) 
Robin Gillebaard  vs.  Diyae Jabri (N-Class)(3×1,5minutes)  TKO IN ROUND 2
???                           ???
???                           ???

(-???KG) 
Mustafa Mirza  vs.  Ross Latev (N-Class)(3×1,5minutes)  UNANIMOUS DECISION
???                       ???
???                       ???

THE WAIT IS OVER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

THE WAIT IS OVER!!!!!!!!!!!!! Ready or not, they are coming… WFL FINAL 8THE THOUGHEST TOURNAMENT OF 2018GET YOUR TICKETS NOW www.wfltickets.com

Geplaatst door WFL – World Fighting League op Woensdag 19 september 2018

HOW TO WATCH WORLD FIGHTING LEAGUE: FINAL 8 LIVE

How to watch World Fighting League: Final 8 live?

Best thing to do is of course just buy the ticket and see the event live from beginning till end. Tickets can be bought on Ticketmaster: www.ticketmaster.nl

The Final 8 + Amel Dehby  vs.  Jorina Baars will be broadcasted live on Spike TV beginning at 20:00. This live broadcast is only available on Spike TV from The Netherlands and thus nót other countries.

The under card can be watched at this video down below:

Undercard

WFL Live stream – UndercardFollow us on Instagram:@worldfightingleagueofficial

Geplaatst door WFL – World Fighting League op Zaterdag 22 september 2018

EVENTDATELOCATIONFIGHT CARD LINKFIGHT RESULTS LINK
World Fighting League
World Fighting League21 October 2018Hoofddorp, The NetherlandsFight Card
World Fighting League: Final 8 22 September 2018Almere, The NetherlandsFight CardFight Results
World Fighting League: Final 8 Wildcard Tournament25 March 2018Almere, The NetherlandsFight CardFight Results
World Fighting League: Final 16 29 October 2017Almere, The NetherlandsFight CardFight Results
PLEASE FOLLOW, LIKE AND SHARE HERE BELOW
589

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here