World Fighting League: Final 8 – Fight Card

Date: 22 September 2018
Location: Almere, The Netherlands
Place: Topsportcentrum Almere World Fighting League: Final 8 – Fight Card

*The fighting records are shown this way: (Wins- Losses- Draws).
*All the fights are 3 rounds and 3 minutes, except if otherwise is shown.
*All the fights are kickboxing rules, except if otherwise is shown.
*In case the post is a ”results” post, green colour is the winner and the purple colour shows how the win was.
*(CC) means current champion.
*If the names, country, fighting record or anything else is incorrect, please send a message below and we will fix it immediately.

The heavyweight tournament started with 16 fighters in World Fighting League: Final 16. The current 8 fighters you see now have thus won from their opponent in the 1/8 finals. However, some fighters that qualified themselves for the final 8 at the last event have signed with other promoters and WFL has thus replaced them.
The winner of the Heavyweight Tournament not only wins €100.000, but also a Bellator Kickboxing contract.

Another surprise tournament in this event is the lightweight (-70KG) tournament starting with 16 fighters. The final 8 in this weightclass will take place at the next World Fighting League event.

To see the fight results of World Fighting League: Final 16 click here:
https://www.perfectkickboxing.com/world-fighting-league-final-16-fight-results/

MAIN CARD

(-???KG)
Maximo Suarez  vs.  Armen Hovhannisyan
Spain                      Armenia
???                         ???

Heavyweight (+95KG) (Final)
Semi-Final A Winner  vs.  Semi-Final B Winner 

(-65KG) (Female)
Amel Dehby  vs.  Jorina Baars
France                The Netherlands
34-2-0                44-0-3

(-85KG) (Boxing)
Nesim Najih  vs.  Anouar Alharthe (3×1,5minutes)
Turkey                Morocco
???                     ???

Heavyweight (+95KG) (Semi-Final)
Quarter-Final C Winner  vs.  Quarter-Final D Winner

Heavyweight (+95KG) (Semi-Final)
Quarter-Final A Winner  vs.  Quarter-Final B Winner  

Heavyweight (+95KG) (Quarter-Final)
Fred Sikking   vs.   Nordine Mahieddine
The Netherlands    France
???                       ???

Heavyweight (+95KG) (Quarter-Final)
Andrei Stoica  vs.  Levi Kuyken
Romania               Belgium
???                      ???

Heavyweight (+95KG) (Quarter-Final)
Sam Tevette  vs.  Clyde Brunswijk
Senegal               Suriname
???                      ???

Heavyweight (+95KG) (Quarter-Final)
Murat Aygun  vs.  Fabio Kwasi
Turkey                 The Netherlands
???                      ???

Heavyweight (+95KG) (Quarter-Final) (Reserve Fight)
Martin Terpstra  vs.  Dexter Suisse
The Netherlands      The Netherlands
???                         ???

(-36KG) 
Geraldo Holzken  vs.  Mohamed Sanhayi (J-Class)(3x1minutes)
The Netherlands        Morocco
???                           ???

Lightweight Tournament (-70KG) (1/8 Finals)
Yordy Laret    vs.    Younes Smaili
The Netherlands     Morocco
???                        ???

Lightweight Tournament (-70KG) (1/8 Finals)
Cedric Manhoef  vs.  Lofogo Sarour
Suriname                 South Sudan
???                          ???

Lightweight Tournament (-70KG) (1/8 Finals)
Mo Hendouf  vs.  Andrei Ostrovanu
Morocco             Romania
???                    ???

Lightweight Tournament (-70KG) (1/8 Finals)
Marcel Verhaar  vs.  Walid Hamid
The Netherlands      Morocco
???                         ???

Lightweight Tournament (-70KG) (1/8 Finals)
Mitchell Lammers  vs.  Siyar Fakhari
The Netherlands          Afghanistan
30-1-0                       51-4-0

Lightweight Tournament (-70KG) (1/8 Finals)
Anouar Lahmaj  vs.  Marcelino Kemna
Morocco                  Suriname
25-7-0                    26-5-0

Lightweight Tournament (-70KG) (1/8 Finals)
Jos van Belzen  vs.  Romano Duin
The Netherlands      The Netherlands
???                         ???

Lightweight Tournament (-70KG) (1/8 Finals)
Zahid Zairov  vs.  Anis Karkach
Uzbekistan          Morocco
???                     ???

(72,5KG) 
Faisal el Mahdaoui  vs.  Mike Olvers (B-Class)
Morocco                       The Netherlands
???                              ???

UNDER CARD

(-82,5KG) 
Mourad Robio  vs.  Vernon Piet (B-Class)
Morocco                The Netherlands
???                       ???

(-67KG) 
Marouane el Kasse  vs.  Brahim Hamdi (B-Class)
Morocco                       Morocco
???                              ???

(-70KG) 
Mike Frenken  vs.  Tim Smit (B-Class)
The Netherlands    The Netherlands
???                       ???

(-66KG) 
Nino de Wid  vs.  Jorginho Girbaran (B-Class)
???                     ???
???                     ???

(-66,5KG) 
Brandon Fos  vs.  Damièn van Ommeren (B-Class)
???                     ???
???                     ???

(-63KG) 
Denino Westerhof  vs.  Rabar Ismael (C-Class)(3x2minutes)
???                             ???
???                             ???

(-61,2KG) (Female)
Iris van Kempen  vs.  Estelle Kailola (C-Class)(3x2minutes)
???                           ???
???                           ???

(-68KG) 
Robin Gillebaard  vs.  Diyae Jabri (N-Class)(3×1,5minutes)
???                           ???
???                           ???

(-???KG) 
Mustafa Mirza  vs.  Ross Latev (N-Class)(3×1,5minutes)
???                       ???
???                       ???

THE WAIT IS OVER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

THE WAIT IS OVER!!!!!!!!!!!!! Ready or not, they are coming… WFL FINAL 8THE THOUGHEST TOURNAMENT OF 2018GET YOUR TICKETS NOW www.wfltickets.com

Geplaatst door WFL – World Fighting League op Woensdag 19 september 2018

HOW TO WATCH WORLD FIGHTING LEAGUE: FINAL 8 LIVE

How to watch World Fighting League: Final 8 live?

Best thing to do is of course just buy the ticket and see the event live from beginning till end. Tickets can be bought on Ticketmaster: www.ticketmaster.nl

The Final 8 + Amel Dehby  vs.  Jorina Baars will be broadcasted live on Spike TV beginning at 20:00. This live broadcast is only available on Spike TV from The Netherlands and thus nót other countries.

The under card can be watched at this video down below:

Undercard

WFL Live stream – UndercardFollow us on Instagram:@worldfightingleagueofficial

Geplaatst door WFL – World Fighting League op Zaterdag 22 september 2018

EVENTDATELOCATIONFIGHT CARD LINKFIGHT RESULTS LINK
World Fighting League: Final 8 17 February 2019Almere, The Netherlands
World Fighting League21 October 2018Hoofddorp, The NetherlandsFight CardFight Results
World Fighting League: Final 8 22 September 2018Almere, The NetherlandsFight CardFight Results
World Fighting League: Final 8 Wildcard Tournament25 March 2018Almere, The NetherlandsFight CardFight Results
World Fighting League: Final 16 29 October 2017Almere, The NetherlandsFight CardFight Results
PLEASE FOLLOW, LIKE AND SHARE HERE BELOW
589

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here